How to get backtrace from minimyth? and to set breakpont?

Help with using MiniMyth's build system

Moderator: Pablo

Post Reply
nietu
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:42 am

How to get backtrace from minimyth? and to set breakpont?

Post by nietu »

Reason why I'm asking -> http://svn.mythtv.org/trac/ticket/6099

For mine understanding I need dev environment running on minimyth frontend so I can set breakpoint for needed source location. But I'm not familiar w/ QT stuff so if there is a way to provide needed backtrace to mythtv developers please let me know how?

TIA Tommi
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 4182
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 2:13 am
Location: La Jolla
Contact:

Post by Pablo »

When you build MiniMyth, set mm_DEBUG=yes in your $HOME/.minimyth/minimyth.conf.mk file. Also, if you are using a custom mm_SOFTWARE, then be sure it includes 'debug'. Once you do that, you will have an image with gdb, strace and (at lest some) debug symbols.

Now, you can use gdb to get a backtrace and set breakpoints.
MiniMyth running on an Acer ApireRevo 3610 and a Zotac ZBOX-ID80-U. Find out more at my MythTV page.
nietu
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:42 am

Post by nietu »

Thanks for the help. I did follow that path.

Now it get stuck on startup with following last info on log

ASSERT: "i >= 0 && i < size()" in file ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/tools/qstring.h, line 680

Any idea?

/Tommi
Post Reply